Privacy policy and access to information

 

Introduction

The Untamed website (“the “Website”) is an electronic service provided by [Untamed Passion (PTY) LTD with entity number 2015/214600/07] (“Untamed”), a division of Untamed Passion. Although Untamed is the operator of the Website, software, hosting, content, and other functions may be provided by Untamed Passion or any of its direct or indirect subsidiaries, affiliates, or incorporated or unincorporated divisions or operating units (together, our “Affiliates”), and/or out third party contractors, vendors, distributors or business partners (together with our Affiliates, “Trusted Third Parties”).

Untamed its Affiliates and Trusted Third Parties (“Untamed”, “we”, “us”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy (“the Privacy Policy”)

 

Attention: by visiting www.untamed.co.za, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

 

Privacy, access to and use of information

www.untamed.co.za receives various types of information (“Information”) from users who access our Website, including personal information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”), and as detailed in section 1 of the ECT Act (“Personal Information”).

Untamed may electronically collect, store, and use Personal Information, including:

 

What personal information about consumers does Untamed gather?

The information we receive from you helps us personalize and continually improve your shipping experience at www.untamed.co.za. Here are the types of information we gather.

 

Why we collect personal information?

Untamed collects, stores, and uses the personal information to provide you with convenient access to its products, and to make a wider range available to you. In addition we use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

Sharing information

We may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and/or sell any information collected from you subject to the following provisions:

 

We may use the information you submit to communicate with you about products and/or services that we think may be of interest to you, and to conduct surveys. We may share your information with our Affiliates and/or Trusted Third Parties for the purpose of assisting us in any of the foregoing activities. We also may share your information with our Affiliates so that they may communicate directly with you about products and/or services that they think may be of interest to you. However, we will never share information with third parties for marketing purposes, and you can always “opt out” of receiving marketing communications from us and/or our Affiliates by clicking the [“Unsubscribe”/ “Delist”/ “Deregister”] link included in any such emails.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in response to a request by a law enforcement authority, or when required or permitted by law or legal process, including a court order or subpoena.

If Untamed or any Affiliate is merged into another company, or another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of Untamed and/or any Affiliate, including, without limitation, in the event of insolvency, you acknowledge that the information you provided to Untamed any be among the items transferred in that transaction. In such event, that information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

When you browse our Website, you are able to do so anonymously. Generally, we don’t collect personal information when you browse – not even your email address. Your browser, however, does automatically tell us the type of computer and operating system you are using.

Like many websites, our Website uses cookie technology. When you first connect to our site, the cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use are not linked to any personal information about you. Cookies help us understand which parts of our Website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can make the site even better.

 

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. These third parties use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart.

 

Security of the consumer information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Shopify Secure SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Plus Certificate Software, which encrypts information you input. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to visit www.untamed.co.za, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes and application of the law of the Republic of South Africa. If you have any concern about privacy at www.untamed.co.za, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of out notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check out Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information collect in the past without your consent.

 

Information you can access

Examples of information you can access easily at www.untamed.co.za: